Race Fields

Print Friendly Version

Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Saturday 04, January 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.48
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 06-Jan-20 3:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Finalised 4/1 - 7:45am Late Scratching R4 N15
Race 1 - 5:43PM Gorge Scenic Chairlift Alfa Bowl (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $18,150, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,350, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.48 Last 800m: 0:47.40 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 LE CADEAU Leanne Gaffney Craig Newitt 4 57kg $2.10F
2 5 GEE GEE JOSIE Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 0.2L 1 55kg $2.25
3 2 GEE GEE CAN WIN Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Bulent Muhcu 4.95L 2 57kg $5
4 7 FUN ’N’ FROLIC Cameron Thompson Ms Georgie Catania 6.7L 5 55kg $41
5 3 SWINGIN’ GEORGE Terence Evans Stan Tsaikos 10.45L 3 57kg $31
8 YARRAN CAMP Cameron Thompson Ms Scarlet So (a) 0
4 ARJBAC Graeme McCulloch Daniel Ganderton 0
6 GEE GEE GOLDENLASS Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 0
Race 2 - 6:19PM TASBRED $20k Bonus Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.46 Last 800m: 0:48.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (VELU BLUE) @ 4.11pm, no deductions
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 ASCOT LAD Tegan Keys David Pires 4 57kg $1.95F
2 9 TERRIFIC TORRI Graeme McCulloch Stan Tsaikos 0.1L 1 56.5kg $51
3 4 GEE GEE FLASH TOO Stuart Gandy Bulent Muhcu 2.1L 5 57kg $8.50
4 18e REAL ACCLAIM John Luttrell Ismail Toker 2.6L 8 58.5kg $19
5 7 HEAVENS HEARTBREAK Adrian Duggan Troy Baker 2.7L 10 56.5kg $51
6 6 DUE DELEGANCE Gary White Ms Sigrid Carr 4.95L 13 56.5kg $17
7 16e SH’BOURNE RENEGADE Bill Ryan Ms Georgie Catania 5.05L 3 57kg $41
8 13 SALI’S SISTER Adam Trinder Craig Newitt 5.15L 11 55kg $20
9 11 MISS ENTHUSIASM Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a3) 5.25L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $9
10 15e SMASHING HIT John Blacker Peter Lui (a3) 6.5L 6 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
11 8 SCARLET ROYAL Narelle Webberley Mehmet Ulucinar 8.5L 12 56.5kg $101
12 5 RESSY RANGER John Blacker Daniel Ganderton 10.5L 7 57kg $13
13 3 DINGA’S DELIGHT John Luttrell Jason Maskiell 10.7L 9 57kg $6.50
19e SUBTLE CROSS John Blacker 0
17e MISS MYRTLE Peter Luttrell 0
10 GOODNESS GRACIE Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 0
1 CATCH ME PADDY Dylan Clark Ms Georgie Catania 0
14 VELA BLUE Graeme McCulloch 0
12 READILY REWARDED Aiden Nunn Anthony Darmanin 0
Race 3 - 6:51PM Bill Dunstone Memorial Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.96 Last 800m: 0:48.08 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 6 BANSTEAD (NZ) Scott Brunton David Pires 14 57.5kg $6
2 3 STINKA Marion Dalco Ismail Toker 1L 1 58.5kg $9.50
3 13 AUDREY Terence Evans Stan Tsaikos 1.2L 11 55.5kg $4.40F
4 8 ELISAVET Leanne Gaffney Craig Newitt 1.7L 5 57kg $13
5 4 GEE GEE MILLMAGIC Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 1.9L 9 58kg $16
6 9 FURTHERONOVA Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 2L 13 57kg $7
7 7 GEE GEES DARL Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a3) 2.5L 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $5.50
8 10 ZAGAME (NZ) Alana Fulton Jason Maskiell 3.25L 3 57kg $31
9 15e BEENAGEM Cameron Thompson Mehmet Ulucinar 4.25L 8 55kg $91
10 1 PAINT THE STARS Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Peter Lui (a3) 5.25L 12 59kg (cd 56kg) $61
11 5 THE LAST GODFATHER Julie Richards Bulent Muhcu 6L 2 58kg $12
11 16e PRINCESS OF YORK Dylan Clark Ms Georgie Catania 6L 10 54.5kg $51
13 12 SEGUIMIENTOS John Luttrell Ms Sigrid Carr 8.25L 7 56kg $13
14 11 LUVAHUSSY Dylan Clark Anthony Darmanin 10L 6 56.5kg $31
17e ROYAL FLO Andrew Moore 0
14 GEE GEE DOUBLE HOT Stuart Gandy 0
2 WORTHY OPPONENT John Luttrell Daniel Schmitt 0
Race 4 - 7:35PM Ray Trinder Memorial MDN/CL1 (1600 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.96 Last 800m: 0:49.35 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 11 A TAD MORE Chester Roach Stan Tsaikos 11 55kg $26
2 10 VAMOS RAFFA Scott Brunton David Pires 1.75L 6 56.5kg $3.80F
3 9 OLYMPIC HONOUR Scott Brunton Craig Newitt 1.85L 1 56.5kg $10
4 7 NEED A BELLA Peter Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 2.05L 5 57kg $4.80
5 6 MY KINGDOM Rodney Seymour Ismail Toker 3.55L 4 57kg $7.50
6 5 LE MONDE DE LUCAS Tegan Keys Jason Maskiell 3.75L 8 57kg $9.50
7 4 POTAMIANOS Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 4.25L 7 58.5kg $4.60
8 8 GEE GEES LOVEBEER Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 4.75L 9 56.5kg $16
9 2 HATRICK HERO Brendan McShane Mehmet Ulucinar 5.5L 10 59kg $41
10 13 ENCOSTA FIORENTE Scott Brunton Ms Sigrid Carr 6L 12 54.5kg $26
11 16e BANCA SYD Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 8.5L 2 57kg $41
12 14 LAKE PARANGANA Cameron Thompson Ms Scarlet So (a3) 14.25L 3 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $101
1 FONTEIN HARRY John Blacker 0
15e UNBOTHERED John Luttrell Peter Lui (a3) 0
12 MARGARITA TALKING John Blacker 0
3 DIXIE’S BOY John Keys 0
Race 5 - 8:15PM Ladbrokes Tasmanian Guineas (1600 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000LISTED
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.81 Last 800m: 0:48.13 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 8 STILL A STAR Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 5 55kg $2.10
2 3 ARGYLE BEACH John Blacker Craig Newitt 0.5L 6 57kg $19
3 4 MYWORDIS Liandra Gray Jason Maskiell 3.5L 3 57kg $101
4 7 MYSTICAL PURSUIT Adam Trinder Anthony Darmanin 5L 1 55kg $1.80F
5 5 OUR LITTLE TED Cameron Thompson Ismail Toker 5.5L 2 57kg $71
6 6 TEE JAY FRANKIE Stuart Gandy Troy Baker 7.5L 4 57kg $31
7 9 SPEED ANGEL Cameron Thompson David Pires 9.5L 7 55kg $41
1 HEAVEN’S BONUS Gary White Bulent Muhcu 0
2 SET PLAY John Luttrell Ms Sigrid Carr 0
Race 6 - 8:55PM Kevin Sharkie Tasmanian Stakes (1600 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $60,000, 2nd $18,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000LISTED
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.68 Last 800m: 0:47.86 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 4 MANDELA EFFECT Scott Brunton Craig Newitt 2 59kg $1.85F
2 1 HELLOVA STREET Scott Brunton Jason Maskiell 0.75L 8 59kg $2.40
3 6 ZATACLA John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 0.85L 3 59kg $17
4 5 SPEED FORCE Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 4.1L 4 59kg $10
5 8 MANILENYA Julie Richards Anthony Darmanin 4.85L 6 57kg $91
6 3 COUNT DA VINCI (NZ) Scott Brunton David Pires 5.85L 7 59kg $31
7 7 PAION Gary White Daniel Ganderton 6.6L 5 59kg $71
8 2 EXOTERIC (GB) Charlie Goggin & Luella Meaburn Ms Sigrid Carr 7.35L 1 59kg $51
Race 7 - 9:25PM Austral Bricks Winzenburg Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $18,150, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,350, 5th $600, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.63 Last 800m: 0:46.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (GEE GEE DOUBLE DEE) @ 5.20pm, no deductions
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 3 GEE GEE SECONDOVER Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Craig Newitt 2 56.5kg $1.70F
2 5 GEE GEE LANETT Stuart Gandy Ms Sigrid Carr 1L 5 54kg $8
3 1 BLAZE FORTH John Blacker Troy Baker 2.25L 6 61kg $4.60
4 8 APRIANO John Luttrell Anthony Darmanin 2.55L 4 54kg $31
5 2 LORD DA VINCI Scott Brunton David Pires 3.05L 3 60kg $6
6 7 THE MASTER SPEED Wayne Curran Peter Lui (a) 3.35L 7 54kg $19
7 9 TOUGH MISSILE Ray Worbey Stan Tsaikos 4.85L 1 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
4 GEE GEE DOUBLE DEE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Bulent Muhcu 0
6 LIFFEYBEAU Michael Trinder 0
Race 8 - 10:00PM Steve’s Liquor Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,875, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950, 5th $475
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.94 Last 800m: 0:47.18 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 APPRAISE John Blacker Ms Sigrid Carr 1 57.5kg $2.90F
2 1 HARRIMAN Adam Trinder Jason Maskiell 0.75L 3 58kg $3.10
3 5 WORDS OF PRIDE Scott Brunton David Pires 2L 6 55.5kg $3.90
4 4 REMIGNY Gary White Bulent Muhcu 3.5L 5 55.5kg $13
5 6 TENNESSEE SKY Dylan Clark Craig Newitt 4.25L 7 54kg $19
6 3 ALINJER Ian Hay Ismail Toker 4.55L 8 57kg $9.50
7 7 KEPTA John Luttrell Mehmet Ulucinar 6.55L 2 54kg (cd 55kg) $31
8 10 OUR ARTIE John Luttrell Stan Tsaikos 8.8L 4 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $51
8 WINDRIDER Graeme McCulloch 0
9 PRINCESS OF YORK Dylan Clark Ms Georgie Catania 0
Race 9 - 10:30PM JANSZ BM74 Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:11.75 Last 800m: 0:49.98 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 SHADY HUSTLE Stephen Lockhart Bulent Muhcu 5 59kg $3.70
2 8 STORMONT Rodney Seymour Craig Newitt 2.5L 8 54kg $5
3 7 OUR DECLARATION Stuart Gandy Anthony Darmanin 2.6L 7 54kg $8
4 5 C’EST BON Royston Carr David Pires 4.6L 2 54kg (cd 55kg) $2.60F
5 3 WINEGLASS BAY Alana Fulton Peter Lui (a3) 7.6L 4 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $16
6 10 RELIABLE MAGIC (NZ) Scott Brunton Ms Sigrid Carr 9.1L 3 54kg $13
7 2 EARL DA VINCI (NZ) Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 17.85L 6 56.5kg $19
8 9 TORICAIN Royston Carr Troy Baker 24.1L 1 54kg $19
4 SH’BOURNE STAR Bill Ryan Stan Tsaikos 0
6 GEEGEES FIRST LADY Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a3) 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.