Race Fields

Print Friendly Version

Launceston: Tasmanian Turf Club Wednesday 29, January 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.46
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 30-Jan-20 5:51PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
Finalised 29/1 - 7.45am. Late Scratching R8 N3
Race 1 - 6:20PM Foot & Playsted Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
tasBonus

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.23 Last 800m: 0:48.93 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 8 SUBTLE CROSS John Blacker Daniel Schmitt 7 57kg $11
2 4 REAL ACCLAIM John Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 0.2L 5 58.5kg $5
3 5 UPSET Dylan Clark Craig Newitt 0.95L 11 58.5kg $3.60F
4 2 CATCH ME PADDY Dylan Clark Ms Sigrid Carr 1.25L 1 58.5kg $8.50
5 15e CAMDEN LASS Dylan Clark Ms Georgie Catania 4.25L 9 56.5kg $81
6 11 BOSS CHEYENNE Peter Luttrell David Pires 5L 12 55kg $9
7 6 WILLOW WOOD Paul Hill Mehmet Ulucinar 5.5L 13 58.5kg $151
8 12 GEE GEE ALI Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a3) 5.8L 2 55kg (cd 52kg) $31
9 7 SH’BOURNE RENEGADE Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 10.3L 4 57kg $5.50
10 3 FOR THE REWARD Liandra Gray Racha Cuneen 10.4L 10 58.5kg $61
11 9 BELLARENTE Gary White Peter Lui (a3) 10.5L 8 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $101
12 13 ODALINE Cameron Thompson Stan Tsaikos 10.7L 6 55kg $11
13 1 BALLANTRAE Marion Dalco Yassy Nishitani 11L 3 58.5kg $13
16e RESSY RANGER John Blacker 0
17e SHORT ’N’ REGAL Yassy Nishitani 0
14 READILY REWARDED Aiden Nunn 0
10 EXTEND THE DREAM Marion Dalco 0
Race 2 - 6:50PM Tas Hospitality Assoc MDN/CL1 (1600 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:40.21 Last 800m: 0:49.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (KEL'S STAR) $6.50 @ 6.53pm, Deductions in $ Win 11c & Place 11c. & (JENESSA) $151 @ 6.53pm, No deductions
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 2 SKY FOX Scott Brunton David Pires 2 59kg $8
2 5 ELISAVET Leanne Gaffney Craig Newitt 0.2L 5 57kg $5.50
3 7 RED FIORE Graeme McCulloch Bulent Muhcu 0.95L 3 57kg $7
4 1 NEEDS A CROWN Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 1.15L 4 59kg $4.40F
5 17e FULL KNOTS AHEAD Royston Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 1.9L 12 55kg $31
6 18e NEED A BELLA Peter Luttrell Ianish Luximon (a4) 3.65L 8 57kg (cd 53kg) $15
7 15e FONTEIN HARRY John Blacker Daniel Schmitt 3.85L 7 59kg $31
8 14 SALI’S SISTER Adam Trinder Mehmet Ulucinar 4.35L 1 54.5kg (cd 55kg) $41
9 19e FURTHERONOVA Bill Ryan Racha Cuneen 7.85L 11 57kg $9
10 13 CHARMEKA Graeme McCulloch Peter Lui (a3) 8.85L 9 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $151
11 10 MACEYANNA Liandra Gray Ms Scarlet So (a3) 12.6L 10 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $19
12 8 SH’BOURNE RIVERMAN Bill Ryan Brendon McCoull 15.35L 6 57kg $18
SB 6 KEL’S STAR Tegan Keys Ms Georgie Catania 0 57kg  
SB 11 JENESSA John Blacker Stan Tsaikos 0 55kg  
3 ARGYLE BEACH John Blacker 0
9 GAIUS JULIUS Sigrid Carr Ms Sigrid Carr 0
4 BOSS CAT John Blacker 0
12 OUR ROSSA Stuart Gandy 0
16e LORD WIMBORNE Gary White Racha Cuneen 0
Race 3 - 7:20PM Riverside Cricket Club 0-66 (2100 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
0 - 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.71 Last 800m: 0:49.95 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 8 OUR DECLARATION Stuart Gandy Brendon McCoull 12 57kg $5EF
2 4 C’EST BON Royston Carr Daniel Ganderton 1.5L 2 57.5kg $6
3 5 GEEGEES FIRST LADY Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a3) 1.6L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $19
4 1 GEE GEE CAUGHTYA Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Peter Lui (a3) 3.6L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $17
5 6 FURRRENZY Ken & Tanya Hanson Bulent Muhcu 3.9L 1 57kg $5EF
6 10 SECRET GOLD Adam Trinder Mehmet Ulucinar 5.15L 3 56kg $16
7 3 RELIABLE MAGIC (NZ) Scott Brunton David Pires 5.25L 5 58.5kg $12
8 12 MAG WHEELS John Blacker Ms Sigrid Carr 6.5L 8 55.5kg $12
9 9 REANN’S DIAMOND Leon Laskey Daniel Schmitt 7L 10 57kg $16
10 7 IT’S A BATTLE Leanne Gaffney Craig Newitt 7.2L 11 57kg $7.50
11 13e POOLE HARBOUR Gary White Stan Tsaikos 8.7L 7 54.5kg $10
12 2 SUBMIT ANOTHER John Keys Ms Georgie Catania 9.45L 9 59.5kg $41
15e SH’BOURNE RIVERMAN Bill Ryan 0
14e RODESSA John Blacker Ms Sigrid Carr 0
11 SIR DANA Robert Kingston 0
Race 4 - 8:00PM Agema Crossfit Gym Benchmark 60 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.47 Last 800m: 0:48.42 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 11 WINDRIDER Graeme McCulloch Racha Cuneen 8 57kg $26
2 5 MISS SMITH John Luttrell Ms Scarlet So (a3) 0.5L 9 60kg (cd 57kg) $8
3 13 KEPTA John Luttrell Bulent Muhcu 1.5L 3 56.5kg $17
4 9 TENNESSEE SKY Dylan Clark Daniel Schmitt 1.6L 5 57.5kg $13
5 10 QUEEN’S NEEDS Scott Brunton David Pires 1.8L 1 57kg $13
6 3 COUTINHO Rowan Hamer Ms Sigrid Carr 2.1L 6 60kg $8
7 6 SO WHITE Glenn Stevenson Ms Georgie Catania 2.3L 7 60kg $13
8 4 FITZWILLIAM Stuart Gandy Peter Lui (a3) 2.5L 4 60kg (cd 57kg) $2.60F
9 12 FOREEVA Adrian Duggan Craig Newitt 4.5L 11 56.5kg $8.50
10 2 CONGOMOTION Glenn Stevenson Mehmet Ulucinar 5.25L 10 60kg $81
11 7 THE GREATNESS Sarah Cotton Stan Tsaikos 18L 2 59kg $10
12 8 METEOR STRIKE Mark Ganderton Daniel Ganderton 19L 12 58.5kg $31
1 EASY ROAD (NZ) Adam Trinder Ianish Luximon (a4) 0
Race 5 - 8:30PM Ladbrokes Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $30,250, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,250, 5th $1,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.98 Last 800m: 0:46.71 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 1 HELLOVA STREET Scott Brunton David Pires 3 58.5kg $2.30F
2 4 GEE GEE SECONDOVER Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Craig Newitt 1L 4 58.5kg $4.60
3 2 I’M WESLEY Glenn Stevenson Daniel Ganderton 3.25L 1 58.5kg $2.80
4 5 THE MASTER SPEED Wayne Curran Peter Lui (a) 3.75L 5 58.5kg $41
5 3 BLAZE FORTH John Blacker Ms Sigrid Carr 3.95L 2 58.5kg $7.50
6 SILZOAR John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 0
Race 6 - 9:00PM Cressy Cricket Club Benchmark 78 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $11,700, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.50 Last 800m: 0:49.44 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 10 THEWORDSOUT Tammy Mollross Stan Tsaikos 7 54kg $31
2 7 ETHICAL DILEMMA Peter Luttrell Craig Newitt 1L 10 55kg $7
3 4 GEE GEES QUEENIE Stuart Gandy Bulent Muhcu 1.5L 3 56kg $4.80
4 5 UBER ED Scott Brunton Ms Georgie Catania 3L 9 56kg $4.40
5 9 APPRAISE John Blacker Ms Sigrid Carr 3.1L 2 54kg $4.20F
6 6 DOTHRAKI PRINCESS Adam Trinder Mehmet Ulucinar 3.2L 8 55.5kg $16
7 2 LIFFEYBEAU Michael Trinder Ianish Luximon (a4) 3.7L 6 58.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $15
8 8 LOUISE (NZ) Adam Trinder Ms Scarlet So (a3) 3.8L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $11
9 3 WILLBY RULES Nigel Schuuring Brendon McCoull 5.3L 1 57.5kg $16
10 1 O’LONH STAR John Keys David Pires 6.55L 5 59kg $15
11 GEEGEES BRIGHTSTAR Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Scarlet So (a3) 0
Race 7 - 9:30PM Australian Italian Club Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.90 Last 800m: 0:48.25 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 6 ASPIRATE Rowan Hamer Ms Sigrid Carr 1 54kg $5
2 2 ZATACLA John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 0.75L 3 59kg $2F
3 4 BEAUFORT LAD John Blacker Craig Newitt 1.75L 2 57kg $7.50
4 3 THE CHAIRMAN Adam Trinder David Pires 3L 5 58kg $9
5 5 SPEEDONOVA Bill Ryan Stan Tsaikos 8.25L 4 54kg $5.50
6 1 BRILLIANT JET Aiden Nunn Daniel Ganderton 11L 6 59.5kg $16
8 PELAGIA John Blacker Ms Scarlet So (a3) 0
7 CORMAC Cameron Thompson Mehmet Ulucinar 0
Race 8 - 10:00PM Deloraine Football Club Benchmark 84 Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,875, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $950, 5th $475
BenchMark 84, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:14.81 Last 800m: 0:48.25 Timing Method: Electronic
SHOW RACE REPLAY AT TASRACING.COM.AU  

Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Starting Price
1 6 KANJI Kaye Milne Mehmet Ulucinar 3 54kg (cd 55kg) $5.50
2 5 WHITE HAWK Angela Brakey David Pires 1.75L 1 54kg (cd 55kg) $2.80EF
3 2 MAGNASA John Blacker Bulent Muhcu 4.25L 4 57kg $2.80EF
4 1 SETTLER’S STONE John Blacker Stan Tsaikos 4.75L 2 58.5kg $4.40
8 WINEGLASS BAY Alana Fulton Ms Scarlet So (a3) 0
7 MANILENYA Julie Richards Craig Newitt 0
3 GEE GEE FIORENTE Leon, Dean & Trent Wells Ms Sigrid Carr 0
4 GLASS WARRIOR John Blacker Craig Newitt 0

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.